Lemon Verbana Dried Herbs


$0.00
$3.50

This listing is for Dried Lemon Verbana!

The more you buy, the less you pay!

1 Oz - $3.50
2 Oz - $6.35 (Save 10%)
3 Oz - $8.45 (Save 20%)
6 Oz - $14.75 (Save 30%)

Herb Information:


Common Name: Lemon Verbena/Verbena

Botanical Name: Aloysia citriodora Palau

Plant Family: Verbenaceae

Overview: Lemon verbena is commonly acknowledged as the strongest lemon scented plant. Due to its potent scent, it is very often used in perfume making, and flavoring in baking, jelly, and preserving. Lemon verbena is often described having a flavor that is reminiscent of a licorice and camphor cross, widely used as an herbal flavoring to replace oregano. First introduced to England in 1700s, the deciduous bushes would sometimes grow to fifteen feet in height. It is also native to Chile and Peru, and used in a similar manner to mint or camphor.

Magickal Uses: Love charms, youth, beauty, and can be worn around the neck or placed under the pillow to prevent dreams.

Medicinal Uses: Used for digestive orders including indigestion, gas, colic, diarrhea, and constipation.

Parts Used: Leaves and flowering tops are used in tea infusions, fresh or dried.

Herbalism is the study revolving around the use of various plant parts to create natural medicine, along with hundreds of other products including infusions, tinctures, and Salves! In addition, many plants can be used to fragrance products, give items and foods natural color, and more.

 
 

 

Since the beginning of recorded history, humans have been studying exactly which plants could be used for particular ailments. Thanks to modern science, researchers have been able to dive into the biochemistry of many botanicals and observe which chemical elements are present within them, as well as how they react in (and sometimes on) our bodies.

 

In order to meet our strict standards of sale, all herbs must be;

  • Certified Organic

  • Grown without the use of unnatural insect repellants, pesticides & fertilizers

  • Free of any added ingredients or dyes

  • Sourced from a ecologically sustainable farming operation

 

Thank you for checking our or listing! If youd like to see our full selection of dried herbs, please feel free to check out that section at this link.

https://www.nevermoremetaphysical.com/collections/herbs