Blue Vervain Dried Herbs


Sold out
$0.00
$1.95

This listing is for Dried Blue Vervain!

The more you buy, the less you pay!

1 Oz - $1.95
2 Oz - $3.50 (Save 10%)
3 Oz - $4.65 (Save 20%)
6 Oz - $8.15 (Save 30%)

Herb Information:

Common Name: Blue Vervain/American Blue Vervain/Wild Hyssop

Botanical Name: Verbena hastata L.

Plant Family: Verbenaceae

Overview: Blue Vervain is native to North America, but often confused with Verbena officinalis as its appearance and properties are incredibly similar. It grows alongside wild abandon in the Great Plains of America, and can also be found in prairies, meadows, and open woodlands.

Magickal Uses: Ritual cleansing, cleansing baths, purification incenses. Can be hung over the bed to prevent nightmares, and used in love and protection charms.

Medicinal Uses: Stimulates the liver, soothes the nervous system, detoxifies the body, reduce depression and stress, eliminate pain, lower inflammation, protect the immune system, and alleviate chest congestion.

Parts Used: The above-ground parts of the plant gathered before flowering, dried.
All of our Dried Herbs are freshly harvested, and fertilized only with natural fertilizers! Dried Herbs can be used in many different ways, here are some of them: 

Herbalism is the study revolving around the use of various plant parts to create natural medicine, along with hundreds of other products including infusions, tinctures, and Salves! In addition, many plants can be used to fragrance products, give items and foods natural color, and more.

 
 

 

Since the beginning of recorded history, humans have been studying exactly which plants could be used for particular ailments. Thanks to modern science, researchers have been able to dive into the biochemistry of many botanicals and observe which chemical elements are present within them, as well as how they react in (and sometimes on) our bodies.

 

In order to meet our strict standards of sale, all herbs must be;

  • Certified Organic

  • Grown without the use of unnatural insect repellants, pesticides & fertilizers

  • Free of any added ingredients or dyes

  • Sourced from a ecologically sustainable farming operation

 

Thank you for checking our or listing! If youd like to see our full selection of dried herbs, please feel free to check out that section at this link.

https://www.nevermoremetaphysical.com/collections/herbs